Privacy Policy2019-10-18T04:33:28+00:00

THE MURRINA GROUP

Privacy Policy

THE MURRINA GROUP

Privacy Policy

THE MURRINA GROUP

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.themurrinagroup.com.au.

The Murrina Group is a construction firm. To look us up, search for The Murrina Group Pty Ltd, ABN 50 628 666 197.

What is this policy?

When you use our services or contact us (online or in “the real world”), you trust us with your personal information. We collect and store this information about you to help us deliver the best possible legal service.

Here we will explain what information we collect, how we collect it and what we actually do with it.

By giving us your information you are agreeing for us to process it in the ways described here.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information that helps us contact you, work with you and personalise our content for you. We will only ask for, use or share sensitive information with your consent and only for the reason we collected it (unless we need to by law).

We collect contact details like your name, phone number, email and address. The information we collect to personalise content for you includes job titles, images, opinions and how you use our site. We also ask about your work, business situation and credit card details. If we don’t need your information anymore, we will anonymise or delete it.

If you are giving us others’ personal information, please do so only if they agree to this policy.

When you access any website including ours, you may be providing it with information about your location, Internet provider, computer hardware, browser type and operating system.

How do we collect information?

We collect information over the phone, by email and through our website.

When you reach out to us through the phone, use our website or open our emails, you are telling us about yourself.

This can be through online enquiry forms or questionnaires when you download our free resources.

We also use software like cookies to tell us how you use our website and how we can help you. As well as being delicious sweets, cookies are tiny digital identifiers that are automatically stored on your computer. These help us personalise our service to you, and can be turned off or deleted at any time through your browser settings.

What do we do with this information?

We store your information safely and use it to give you better services. A lot of this involves researching for you, communicating with you and marketing to you.

Sometimes we share your data with our partners like Facebook and Google. They’ll often store your data overseas, outside the scope of Aussie privacy laws.

Using your information:

We use all personal information legally, fairly and transparently and on this page we explain everything that we do with it. We will only use your information to give you the best service, which comes down communicating with you and marketing our services to you. This includes:

  • Giving you advice,
  • Asking you for feedback, and
  • Marketing

We do these through:

  • Government database searches,
  • Phone calls,
  • Emails, and
  • Snail mail (occasionally)

Storing your information:

We store your information securely in our Sydney office, and only our staff and businesses we work with can access it. We use physical, electronic and management processes to keep your information safe. For example:

  • Access to your information is protected by strict user logins and
  • Our servers are locked away with multiple physical safeguards

Sharing your information:

We regularly share your information with a core few organisations that we work with to collect, process and use your information. These include:

  • Data analysis
  • Targeted Ads
  • Marketing content
  • Payment services

Aside from these, we might also occasionally share your information with other contractors and groups like marketers, advisors, data storage and payment service providers, and only on a need-to-know basis.

It’s possible that these groups store some of your information overseas (including the US) under different information privacy laws and disclosure obligations to Australia. If these groups ever breach Australian privacy laws, they won’t be accountable in Australia, and you won’t have any remedy available under Australian laws like the Privacy Act.

We will never sell your information (or give it away for free). However the government might ask for your information – for example through certain laws or a court order. This might include the police investigating a crime, or a court hearing for failure to pay. If this happens, we’ll comply. If The Murrina Group is ever sold, your personal information will also be shared with the new owner.

Remember, when reaching out to us online, we can’t guarantee that your information hasn’t been intercepted by someone else before reaching us. That’s your responsibility.

How to contact us?

We will do our best to keep your data up to date. You can view – and ask us to correct – any data we have about you. You can also ask us at any time to stop communicating with you.

If you’re unhappy with something we’ve done or you think we’re not following privacy laws, let us know and we’ll get back to you promptly to try and fix that. Just reach out at hello@themurrinagroup.com.au.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any feedback in relation to this website, please contact Boost IT Small Business Web Design Services.

If this policy ever changes, we’ll update it here.